Angus Livingston of Boularderie/Bras d'or, Cape Breton Quest

Public Forum for anyone interested in tracing their roots.
Forum rules
Remember that this forum is publicly accessible. Do not share private information that you wish to remain private on the Ancestral Search forum.

Angus Livingston of Boularderie/Bras d'or, Cape Breton Quest

Postby Canadian Livingstone » Mon May 15, 2017 3:30 pm

Angus Livingston of Penmore Mull and his family arrived in Sept. of 1819 in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia and in 1820 petitioned for a lot from Governor Ainslie on the west side of Boulardie in Victoria County, Cape Breton. He received a lot They named their property "Kilninian" after the parish in Mull where the family had come from.

Angus Livingston was born abt. 1773 based upon his later 1826 land petition in which he states his age at the time as 53 and that he has eight children. In this petition he also states that he served as a sailor with the Royal Navy on the Royal George which was during the Napoleonic War involved in the defence of the english channel. Angus has been confused with Angus Livingston born in Ross in Mull about 1775 , later lived in neighbouring Colonsay,who as a young man served in the Argyll fencibles in Ireland until the regiment was disbanded in 1802 and is included in the list of Chelsea Pensioners. This "other" Angus Livingston in the 1840's left Colonsay and died in Paisley Renfrewshire in October of 1847 according to his last Chelsea Pension entry. No known relation to the sailor Angus Livingston b. in 1773 in Mull who with his wife Christy McLucas and his children settled in 1819 in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia and received land at Bras d'or Boularderie, Victoria County, Cape Breton. Angus Livingston of Boularderie and Bras d'or, Cape Breton a boat builder is believed to have died abt. 1840 in Cape Breton. The other Angus Livingston that did not settled in Cape Breton Nova Scotia it should be pointed out was born in 1775 the son of Neil Livingston tenant farmer of Shiaba, Ross of Mull served in the Argyll Fencibles, served in Ireland in the late 1700's and received a Chelsea military pension for the reminder of his Life. This Angus Livingston never settled in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia married Margaret Hall of McPhail a few years after finishing his military service with the Argyllshire fencibles and the couple then returned to Ross of Mull, Argyll where they had a large family. Sometime in the 1830's the family left Ross of Mull in southern Mull for a croft in nearby Isle of Colonsay at Uragaig in the Jura District but not the isle of Jura but rather Colonsay. One way sort of the confusion between these two Angus Livingston is to realize that the Angus Livingston was a former sailor on the Royal George according to his petition born abt 1773 in Mull who settled in Boularderie Cape Breton in 1819 with his wife Christie McPhee and he died in 1840 at Boularderie Cape Breton. The other Angus Livingston he is confused with is in fact very much alive and back in Scotland as the 1841 Census with his wife Margaret Hall or McPhail and some of children that were still livings with at Uragaig, Colonsay including a son Hugh and a son James. A few years later Hugh left and settled in Paisley, Renfrewshire around the time or shortly before the famine hit Western Argyllshire and then around 1847 according to this other Angus Livingston's Chelsea military pension record a copy which I have, he died in Oct of 1847 in Paisley Renfrewshire where as mentioned a son Hugh Livingston and a daughter as well have moved to the 1840's after leaving their croft were their father resided in the 1830's and part of the 1840's in Uragaig, Colonsay. So there is no original documentation showing that the Angus Livingston b. 1775 probably in Shiaba, Ross of Mull to Neil Livingston of Ross of Mull is the same Angus Livingston as Angus Livingston b. 1773 sailor formerly of the Royal George during the Napoleonic Wars who subsequently settled in 1819 in Boularderie, Cape Breton and was married to Christie McLucas nor should he be mistaken for him. I would greatly appreciate any efforts by descendants of Angus Livingston b. 1773 of Boularderie, Cape Breton to make a note of this error for future reference.

regards,

Donald (Livingstone) Clink
Historian
Clan Maclea Livingstone Society

While Angus Livingston's 1826 petition states that he has eight children at that time, it is known that in his lifetime he and his wife Christy McLucas actually had 10 children. Likely a couple had died before 1826 or he is not including son Lachlan who it is known from the Cape Breton land records left for Europe or Scotland in the 1820's. So that might account for one less Livingston child mentioned by Angus or simply that two had died before the family settled in 1819 in Cape Breton.

The Children of Angus Livingston and Christy McLucas born in Mull,Argyll
1.Donald Levingston bap. Nov. 12, 1798 Penmore, Kilninian Parish
2.( Lachlan Livingstone born 1799 m. Margaret Livingston Feb. 10, 1818 Penmore, Kilninian Parish Mull (no baptism record but found his marriage record) Lachlan's later petition for land in Cape Breton verifies that he was born abt. 1799) (Lachlan returned to Scotland in the 1820's)
3. Catharine Livingstone bap. July 1, 1800 Penmore Kilninian Parish, Mull
4. Archibald Livingston bap. Dec. 23, 1803 Penmore,Kilninian Parish, Mull d. May 21, 1891 Boularderie, Cape Breton m. Jane Beaton b. abt. 1806 Scotland d. Sept 25, 1869 in Boularderie, Cape Breton
5. Rodger (Roderick) Levingston bap. Dec. 20, 1805 Penmore, Kilninian parish, Mull d. Dec. 1870 Boularderie, Victoria County, Cape Breton
6. John Levingston bap. Dec. 20, 1805 Penmore, Kilninian Parish, Mull (Twin died?)
7. Alexander Levingston bap. Dec. 23, 1807 Penmore, Kilininian Parish, Mull d. Sept. 18, 1894 Boulderie, Victoria County, Cape Breton married Isabella Deeson b. abt. 1810 d. January 17, 1887 in Boularderie, Victoria County, Cape Breton
8. Anne Livingston bap. Sept. 4. 1811 Penmore Kilninian Parish, Mull
9. Catharine Livingstone bap. Sept. 4, 1811 Penmore Kilninian Parish, Mull
10. Angus Livingstone bap. March 28, 1815 Penmore Kilninian Parish, Mull


I am hoping to make contact with descendants of this Angus Livingston pioneer settler of Boularderie and Bras d'or on Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia through this Clan Maclea Livingstone Society forum. Some groundbreaking research in years past was done by Ann Capstick of the Boularderie LIvingstons regarding Angus Livingston and she and some other descendants of old Angus Livingston have contacted this forum in the past.
I am currently working on a project to try to link old Cape Breton pioneer Angus Livingston of Boularderie and Bras d'or in what is today Victoria County, Cape Breton with another Livingston family group that of farmer Alexander Livingston b. 1816 in Mull, Argyll, Scotland and later a farmer in Skye Mt. near Whycocomagh, Inverness County, Cape Breton thought to be the son of a John Livingston also of Penmore, Mull according to the Kilninian Parish, Mull records.

regards,

Donald (Livingstone) Clink
Historian
Clan Maclea Livingstone Society
Canadian Livingstone
 
Posts: 2361
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:00 pm

Re: Angus Livingston of Boularderie/Bras d'or, Cape Breton Q

Postby Canadian Livingstone » Fri May 19, 2017 5:09 pm

Hi All,

Those researching the origins of Angus Livingston 1773-1840 of Boularderie, Cape Breton are likely to have seen some earlier Cape Breton historical info linking the pioneer shipbuilder Angus Livingston who was married to Christie McLucas to being connected in some way to the pioneer Malcolm Livingston who first settled in Nova Scotia around 1791 and the earliest known of the highland Livingstons to settle in Nova Scotia. Also a Inverness County, Cape Breton pioneer John Livingston of Mull who settled about 1803 in Judique, Inverness County, Cape Breton and the John Livingston who around 1806 first settled in the Low Point area of Cape Breton also has been in the past linked to the family of first pioneer settler Malcolm Livingston. There is however no proof of a family connection. Our Clan society a significant number of Livingstons of Nova Scotia and PEI origin have over the last 10 years have participated in a genealogy DNA project which is helping to resolve the question of kinship amongst several Mull and some Morvern Livingston families whose pioneer Livingston ancestors settled in the early 1800's in what is today Nova Scotia and neighbouring Prince Edward Island. We however don't have any "Livingstons" who are direct descendants of Angus Livingston of Boularderie, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia participating in this Livingston DNA project nor is there a direct descendant of Malcolm Livingston whose family lived for years at Cape George, Livingstone's Cove in Morristown Township in ANtigonish County, Nova Scotia. We would greatly appreciate anyone who knows of a "Livingston" from one of these two families interested in participating in this genealogy DNA project for the purpose of helping to determine the kinship of Angus Livingston of Boularderie , Cape Breton to other Livingstons already tested with Nova Scotia and PEI pioneer Livingston roots and eventually to early settler of Nova Scotia Malcolm Livingston please contact this forum.

regards,

Donald (Livingstone) Clink
Historian
Clan Maclea Livingstone Society
Canadian Livingstone
 
Posts: 2361
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:00 pm

Re: Angus Livingston of Boularderie/Bras d'or, Cape Breton Q

Postby Canadian Livingstone » Fri May 19, 2017 8:07 pm

Now I should explain after my previous comments that while without doubt that Angus Livingston b. 1773 Mull died Boularderie, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia in 1840 married to Christina or Christie McLucas and the Angus Livingston b.1775 Shiaba, Ross of Mull and later Uragaig, Colonsay d. 1847 Paisley, Renfrewshire m. to Margaret Hall or Mcphail are not the one and same person, I must let you know that both Angus Livingston's had descendants that some years later settled in Australia. This might be where some of the confusion regarding the two different Angus Livingstons may have arisen.

I have information somewhere firstly that a Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canadian grandson of Angus Livingston and Christy McLucas who settled in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia in 1819 settled in Australia I think it was in the 1870's. This was Angus Charles Livingston b. 1840 in Boularderie, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia the son of Angus Livingston's son Alexander Livingston of Boularderie, Cape Breton and his wife Isabella Deason. I don't a lot about this grandson of Angus Livingston and Christy McLucas of Cape Breton, Nova Scotia except that he settled in Australia around the 1870's I think and had apparently two sons one of which was Alfred John Livington b. Sept. 21, 1895 in Rushworth, Victoria, Australia with his Australian wife Harriet Mora Growney.

Secondly I know that at least one descendant of the other Angus Livingston who was married to Margaret Hall who lived at Ross of Mull and later Colonsay, Argyll and died in Paisley, Renfrewshire in 1847 according to his Chelsea Pension records where his son Hugh lived, this descendant apparently settled in Australia as this forum has been in touch several years ago with this descendant of the descendant who settled in Australia. So interesting there is apparently an Australian connection to both families.

I suspect the fact that each of these Angus Livingstons I have mentioned had a descendant settle in Australia may have helped to create some sense of confusion regarding the two Angus Livingston, but I am 100 per cent certain we are talking here actually of two different Angus Livingstons that somehow perhaps I have suggested have been mixed up early on and apparently few if anyone has noticed this confusion.

regards,

Donald (Livingstone) Clink
Historian
Clan Maclea Livingstone
Canadian Livingstone
 
Posts: 2361
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:00 pm

Re: Angus Livingston of Boularderie/Bras d'or, Cape Breton Q

Postby Canadian Livingstone » Sat May 20, 2017 3:10 pm

Hi All,
In summary
1.Looking at the genealogies it looks like not everyone is certain who is Angus Livingston pioneer of Boularderie, Bras d'or, Victoria County, Cape Breton was.
2.It appears to me that Angus Livingston was married to Christina or Christy McLucas but many are not certain of that. The Mull records indicate they resided at Penmore, Mull in Kilninian Parish at the time of their marriage and when their children were born and probably before they left Mull for Cape Breton in 1819, but very few, particularly those that may not have access to the Scottish Parish records seem to have made the Penmore, Mull connection.
3. Some family researcher have their Boularderie Cape Breton Livingston ancestors to another Angus Livingston born in 1775 and married Margaret Hall or McPhail of Ross of Mull and later Colonsay, Argyll who in fact never left Scotland and left Colonsay in the mid 1840's to be with his son Hugh who had moved to Paisley Renfrewshire, Scotland where this Angus Livingston's military pensions records in their final entry of 1847 indicated he died there that year. So rest assured Angus Livingston and Margaret Hall did not settle in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia.
4. It was a belief among some descendants of the pioneer Cape Breton families in the early twentieth century apparently or slightly earlier that some of the early Cape Breton, Nova Scotia and even some PEI Livingstone families were blood relatives possibly some the pioneer Livingstons were sons of one of earliest Livingston settlers of Nova Scotia, Malcolm Livingston Sr. but there is no documented evidence of this in the early records, but the belief has been fostered I suspect from published information stating this was infact the case. Ultimately a genealogy DNA test with a Livingston descendant of Malcolm and Angus Livingston might provide some proof as to whether or not these two Livingston families were possibly closely related in the past and for that matter whether or not any of the other Nova Scotia and PEI livngstons that have already been tested are a close match with a descendant of Nova Scotia pioneer Malcolm Livingston Dr. of Boularderie, Cape Breton pioneer Angus Livingston. Clan Maclea Livingstone Society has been involved in a world wide study of the origins of Livingstons through the familytreedna genealogy DNA test and a number of descendants of pioneer Livingston families that settled in Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and elsewhere in Canada, the United States, Australia or those that remained in Scotland have participated over the years. Many Livingtons had gone this route as a means to try and establish which Livingston family group they belong with and which other Livingston families they might be closely related to among those many LIvingstons participating worldwide in this very interesting project.

regards,

Donald ( livingstone) Clink
Historian
Clan Maclea Livingstone
Canadian Livingstone
 
Posts: 2361
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:00 pm

Re: Angus Livingston of Boularderie/Bras d'or, Cape Breton Q

Postby Canadian Livingstone » Sat May 20, 2017 3:21 pm

Hi All,

Angus Livingston's son Archibald and Alexander were born and baptized in the early 1800's in Kilninian Parish, Mull, Arygll Scotland. The location where they were born seemed to be according to their baptismal records Penmore Mull but one of their tombstones in Boularderie, Cape Breton I noticed gives a number another name beginning with a P where one of them was born. There are some photos of the gravestones of Alexander and Archibald but I could not read the name of the place in Arygll where on their Cape Breton tombstone they were born. The photos I saw were somewhat blurry.

regards,

Donald
Canadian Livingstone
 
Posts: 2361
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:00 pm

Re: Angus Livingston of Boularderie/Bras d'or, Cape Breton Q

Postby jmlivingstone » Sat May 20, 2017 5:46 pm

Donald,

Mull Families have the following info on the family of Angus Livingston of Bras D’or,

F. John Livingstone

M. Catherine Cameron (married bef. 1768)

Family.(Place of Birth, Penmore, unless listed otherwise;

1. Donald, chr. 18 Jul 1768, d. bef. 1774.

2. Angus, chr. 19 Oct. 1769, Ardrioch. m. Christina (Christian) McLucais/McDougall, chr. 13 Oct. 1771, Calliach.

3. Flora (Florence), chr. 05 Sept. 1771.

4. Donald,chr. 11 May 1774, Druimgigha, Kilninian & Kilmore.

5. Mary, chr. 12 Nov.1776, Duchorin & Arivoichoan, Kilninian & Kilmore.

6. Archibald, chr. 10 July 1778. d. bef. 1779.

7. Archibald, chr. 30 Dec. 1779, Sunipol.


The links below may help differentiate between Angus, a soldier, who remained in Scotland, a Kilmainham Pensioner, & Angus in Canada, a navyman, who would be a Greenwich Pensioner.

The Royal Hospital Kilmainham was established in 1681 to house sick and veteran troops from the British Army. These records contain discharge documents of almost 20,000 men serving on the Irish Establishment in the period 1783-1822. Over 50% of the records are those of Irishmen.

The records form part of the WO (War Office) series of records held at The British National Archives. These British Army records from The Royal Hospital, Kilmainham, were repatriated to Britain in 1922.

It’s worth noting that pension records do not just relate to older men: soldiers were eligible for a pension after 12 years of service so relatively young men could be pensioned out.

1.Kilmainham Pensioners;

http://www.findmypast.com/articles/worl ... -1783-1822

2. Greenwich Pensioners (Royal Navy);

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.u ... r/C9966191,

John.
jmlivingstone
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:34 pm


Return to Ancestral Search

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests